Privacy Policy

Date of Last Revision: February 11, 2014

Mosaic's Privacy Policy is designed to help you:

The Information We Collect

When you visit or use the Service, you may provide us with two types of information:

Personal Information You Provide to Us

Service Use Information

When you access the Service, we collect non-personally-identifiable information including your device type, operating system, domain names, and IP Address. We use different types of technologies to collect this information, including single-pixel GIFs. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies terminate when the user closes the browser. Under other circumstances, including if you select the “Remember Me” option upon login, we use a persistent cookie, for example, to store your login ID (but not your password) to allow you to automatically login when you come back to the Service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies; however, if you do so, some or all of the Service may not function properly or at all.

User Content and Other Information

When you use the Service, you may form relationships, send messages, perform searches and queries, and transmit Personal Information through various channels. We collect Personal Information related to these services so that we can provide you the Service and offer personalized features. In most cases, we retain the Personal Information so that, for instance, you can view a list of your friends or see the books you are currently contributing to. When you update your Personal Information, we sometimes keep a backup copy of the prior version for a reasonable period of time to enable reversion to the prior version of that information.

You post Personal Information in User Content (as defined in Mosaic's Terms of Service) through the Service at your own risk. Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your books, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your books and Personal Information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on or through the Service will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your User Content.

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on Mosaic is a violation of the Mosaic Terms of Service and should be reported to privacy@heymosaic.com.

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell friends about the Service, we will ask you for your friend's email address. Your friend will automatically be sent a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Service. Mosaic stores information gathered during this process to register a friend connection if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at privacy@heymosaic.com to request that we remove your friend's information from our database.

By using the Service, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States.

Use of Information Obtained by Mosaic

In general, information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make or to aid us in serving you better, including to fix technical problems, provide administrative services, and monitor traffic, the number of visitors, and the effectiveness of programs. We may use aggregated user data to market the Service to others. We may provide these services ourselves or share the information with partners who will provide the services for us.

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with newsletters and surveys and to notify you of important changes to the Service, new services, and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email notices, you may send email to privacy@heymosaic.com or mail to Privacy, Mosaic, 409 Sherman Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or special offers. If we have provided any third party with your information, you will have to contact the third-party directly with any opt-out request.

Profile information is used by Mosaic primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access Mosaic.

Mosaic will send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the Service. For instance, if a friend sends you a new message or you receive a request to collaborate on a friend's book, you may receive an email alerting you to that fact.

Feedback

If you provide feedback on any of our products and services to us, we may use such feedback for any purpose, provided we will not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. Mosaic will collect any information contained in such communication and will treat the Personal Information in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children Under Age 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) defines personal information as "individually identifiable information," including things like a first and last name, a street address, an email address, or a telephone number. COPPA places requirements on websites that collect such information from children. You must be at least 13 years or older to register and use the Service. If you are under the age of 13, you must use an account created by a parent or guardian, and you must have the explicit permission of a parent or guardian to use the Service.

Children Between the Ages of 13 and 18

We recommend that minors over the age of 13 ask their parents before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the internet.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

We do not sell your Personal Information to third party marketers without your permission. We share your Personal Information with third parties only in limited circumstances. We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and intend to do business only with companies that also comply. We will not sell your Personal Information.

We may provide collected information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers, to send out email updates about Mosaic or the Service, to remove repetitive information from our user lists, to process payments for products or services, to print the books that you order, or to provide search results or links. In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your Personal Information for use for a limited time in connection with these business activities. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any Personal Information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to Mosaic-specified purposes. If we provide any of the information collected from you with a third party, their use of that information will be governed by their privacy policy.

For example: when you place an order for a printed Mosaic through the Service, your billing information is transmitted to a third-party credit card processor and your shipping information is transmitted to third-party printer to be printed, bound and shipped to you.

We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas, law enforcement investigations, or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We also may release information to protect our rights, property, or other interests, including those of our customers or other third parties or to prevent illegal activities or violations of the Mosaic Terms of Service. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents, or government agencies.

If the ownership of all or substantially all of the Mosaic business, or individual business units owned by Interactive Memories, Inc., were to change, information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. We may also transfer information if we partner with another company.

Links

The Service may contain links to web sites not operated or controlled by Mosaic. We are of course not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Service to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected via the Service.

Integrating Social Networking Services

The Service may also allow you to enable or log in to the Service via various social networking services like Facebook (“Social Networking Service(s)”), and we may ask you to log into the relevant Social Networking Service. When you add a Social Networking Services account to the Service or log into the Service using your Social Networking Services account, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Mosaic shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Service.

You may also have the option of posting your Service activities to Social Networking Services when you access content through the Service; you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.

Security

Mosaic takes precautions to protect our users' Personal Information; however, no precautions are 100% effective. As a result, Mosaic does not guarantee that Personal Information you provide to us will remain secure. Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to us by email or instant messaging services. If you have any questions about the security of the Mosaic Web Site, please contact us at privacy@heymosaic.com.

Terms of Service, Notice and Revisions

If you choose to visit Mosaic, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to the then-current Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitations and damages, arbitration of, and application of law of the state of California. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting any changes on the Site. All changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. If we make changes, we will indicate at the top of the page the policy's effective date. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Your use of the Service after any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Contacting Mosaic

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@heymosaic.com. You may also contact us by mail at 409 Sherman Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306.

« Back to Home